Service Employees International Union, Local 1000, CSEA (2008) PERB Decision No. 1997-S (Issued on 12/22/08)
[…] The unions are challenging the Governor’s executive order S-16-08 issued on December 19, 2008. The executive order declared a state of fiscal emergency based on the state’s finances. In response to the fiscal emergency, the Governor ordered the state to begin the process of furloughing employees, including represented employees, two days a month. According to the executive order, the Governor has authority to impose furloughs in emergency situations pursuant to Government Code section 3516.5. That section states:
"3516.5. Except in cases of emergency as provided in this section, the employer shall give reasonable written notice to each recognized employee organization affected by any law, rule, resolution, or regulation directly relating to matters within the scope of representation proposed to be adopted by the employer, and shall give such recognized employee organizations the opportunity to meet and confer with the administrative officials or their delegated representatives as may be properly designated by law.
In cases of emergency when the employer determines that a law, rule, resolution, or regulation must be adopted immediately without prior notice or meeting with a recognized employee organization, the administrative officials or their delegated representatives as may be properly designated by law shall provide such notice and opportunity to meet and confer in good faith at the earliest practical time following the adoption of such law, rule, resolution, or regulation."
According to an article in the LA Times, a spokesperson for the Governor’s Department of Personnel Administration stated that section 3516.5 provided, “extra authority to alter working conditions during emergencies.”