Thursday, May 27, 2010
[…] While this sounds like something that might have far-reaching effect throughout the state, the reality is that the decision will likely be much more limited. In CASE v. Schwarzenegger, the issue is whether the Governor’s furlough authority extends to employees of the State Compensation Insurance Fund (SCIF). Both the trial court and appellate court held that the Governor could not impose furloughs on SCIF employees because of Insurance Code section 11873, which provides:
“Notwithstanding any provision of the Government Code or any other provision of law, the positions funded by the State Compensation Insurance Fund are exempt from any hiring freezes and staff cutbacks otherwise required by law.”If this case is decided solely based on Insurance Code section 11873—which is unique to SCIF—then it will have virtually no impact on other public employees.